Looks Like Whoopi Goldberg Put On Her “Thinking Cap” Again
[…] That is, the court “enjoined” or prevented the administration from putting the Ban into effect. Trump appealed the decision, which went to the 9th Circuit, and as expected, the 9th Circuit affirmed. It argued that the Ban contravened or conflicted with two sections of the Immigration & Nationality Act, or INA (§1182(f) and §1152(a)(1)(A).

1182(f) authorizes the President to “suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens” whenever he “finds” that their entry “would be detrimental to the interests of the United States,” and §1152(a)(1)(A) provides that “no person shall . . . be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” [The 9th Circuit did not address the Establishment Clause claim].

The decision, written by Chief Justice John Roberts, can be summarized by the following portions of the opinion: